²ʲв
:
³
ʳ
'
˳
˳
ϳ
'
㳿
Գ
Գ
Գ
Գ


̲


 

, - 볿 , , , .

; , ; , ' .

1. (,

) ( , ) .

2. ,

;

3.

:

- ' ;

-

;

- , , ,

( , );

- ,

;

:

- ,

;

- ,

, .

- ,

;

̳

'.

, , , . : , , , , .

, . : - , . , , , , , , , .

 

 

 

˲

5 -
ʳ 7.13010201
   
ECTS 3  
2 54
108   - 54
   

 

 

 

̲Ͳ

; ; ; ; ; ; .

̲Ͳ

2000 - ( ).

, :

, , , , , 䳺, , , ( ).

, , . : academy n, basis , contact n, dynamo n, machine n, metal n., , .

to take part , to take place , , , .

̲Ͳ

.

ò

. ( ). -s - . s, s . .

, : a man -men, a woman -women, a child - children, a tooth - teeth, a foot - feet.

, , : datum data, phenomenon phenomena nucleus nuclei.

.

. . , the moretheless......

. ʳ, . .

. ; ; ; , , . one (ones) . some, any, .

ij. Indefinite, Continuous, Perfect. (Active and Passive Voice). . 䳺 . 䳺 to be, to have, to do.

. 䳺 to let.

䳺: , (Indefinite Active, Indefinite Passive, perfect Active), - ' ' . ij - Participle I Participle II . 䳺 Participle I (Passive, Perfect Active). Gerund - ( ) 䳺 .

. , , , , . : it, that (those), one, because, because of, as, since, till, until, due to, provided, both, either, neither.


1

1

:

1. .

2. .

3. ().

4. .

5. .

6. .

7. ³ .

8. .

9. ˳ 1(1).

: [1, 2, 4,5, 7]

Subject: Profession of social worker

Plan

1. Social Work

2. Profession, "Social Worker"

3. I - Social Worker (presentation)

4. The order of words in the English sentence

5. Noun

6. Artykli in English

7. Vizytna card

8. Rezyume

9. Linguaphone course Lesson 1 (1)

Recommended Literature [1,2, 4, 5, 7]

2.

: ϳ

1. .

2.ϳ .

3. .

4. .

5. .

6. .

7. .

8. .

9. .

10. ˳ 2(1).

: [1, 2, 4,5, 7]

Session 2

Subject: Training of social workers in Ukraine

Plan

1. Social Work in Ukraine

2. Pidhotovka social workers in Ukraine

3. Social Services

4. Preposition in English

5. Adverbs in English

6. Profile employment

7. Cover letter

8. Writing a biography

9. Letter of thanks

10. Linguaphone Course Lesson 2 (1).

Recommended Literature [1, 2, 4,5, 7]

 

3.

:

1. ?

2. .

3.ѳ.

4..

5. .

6. ij .

7. ij .

8. .

9. .

10. ˳ 1(3).

: [1, 2, 3,5, 6, 7]

Session 3

Subject: Social Protection in Ukraine

Plan

1. What is social protection?

2. Social Protection in Ukraine

3. Family

4. Marriage

5. The numerator in the English language

6. Participle in the English language

7. Participle II in English

8. Communication by telephone

9. Internet

10 Linguaphone course Lesson 1 (3).

Recommended Literature [1, 2, 3,5, 6, 7 ]

4.

:

1. .

2. 쒿.

3. .

4. .

5. .

6. ³. .

7. . . ̳ .

8. ij .

9. ˳ 1(4).

: [1, 2, 4,5, 7]

Subject: Issues of family and marriage

Plan

1. Incomplete Family

2. Violence in the family

3.Nasylstvo of children

4. Pronouns in English

5. Prepositions in English

6. Travel. Tamozhnyy control and passport

7. At the airport. At the train station. Transit

8. Business correspondence

9. Linguaphone course Lesson 1 (4).

Recommended Literature [1, 2, 4,5, 7]

 

5.

: .

1. .

2. .

3. .

4. 䳺.

5. .

6. .

7. .

8. ˳ 1(4).

: [1, 2, 4,5, 7]

Subject: Social work with elderly

Plan

1. Features of social work with elderly

2. Social services for elderly people in the UK

3. Social services for elderly people in Ukraine

4. Modal verbs

5. The present indefinite time

6. Indeterminate future time

7. Letter of request

8. Linguaphone course Lesson 1 (4).

Recommended Literature [1, 2, 4,5, 7]

 

2 ϳ

1

:

1. .

2. .

3. .

4. 䳺 .

5. .

6. ˳ 2(1).

: [2,3, 4,5, 7]

Session 1

Subject: History of Children with Special Needs in the UK

Plan

1. Custody and care of children with special needs in the UK

2. Adoption of children in the UK

3. Past indefinite time

4. Regular and irregular verbs in the past indefinite time

5. Letter of Offer

6. Linguaphone Course Lesson 2 (1).

Recommended Literature [2,3, 4,5, 7]

 

2

:

1. .

2. .

3. .

4. .

5. .

6. ϳ .

7. ³ .

8. ˳ 2(2).

: [1, 2,5,6, 7]

Session 2

Subject: History of Children with Disabilities in Ukraine

Plan

1. Custody and care of children with disabilities in Ukraine

2. Adoption of children in Ukraine

3. The current long

4. Past Continuous

5. Ordering

6. Order Confirmation

7. Refusal of order

8. Linguaphone Course Lesson 2 (2).

Recommended Literature : [1, 2,5,6, 7]

3

:

1. .

2. .

3. .

4. .

5. .

6. .

7. .

8. ˳ 2(3).

: [1, 2, 4,5, 7]

Session 3

Subject: Features of parenting

Plan

1. Parenting

2. Punishment of children

3. Social services for children and young people in the UK

4. Social services for children and young people in Ukraine

5. Teperishniy perfect time

6. Past perfect time

7. Approval times

8. Linguaphone Course Lesson 2 (3).

Recommended Literature [1, 2, 4,5, 7]

3

: .

1. .

2. , .

3. ² .

4. .

5. .

5. ˳ 2(4).

: [2, 4,5,6, 7]

Session 4

Subject: Some features of social work

Plan

1. Social work with homeless

2. Social work with people who use psychotropic substances

3. Social work with HIV infected

4. Compound sentences in English

5. Complex sentence in English

6. Linguaphone Course Lesson 2 (4).

Recommended Literature [2, 4,5, 6, 7]

.

1. , -

.

 

That's good.

That isn't good.

Is that good?

Isn't that good?

1.That's a good idea.

2.He could decide what to do.

3.It's difficult to make a decision.

4. He was planning to go with her.

5. She'd like to go with you.

6.They were making an attempt to plan their future.

2. , .

There is a letter on the table. There are some letters on the table.

He is a manager. They are managers.

 

1. Don't sign the contract.

2. The director is out.

3. A sales representative must be a creative person.

4. He works as a foreman at our company.

5. He became the president of a big company.

6.The delivery will be delayed for approximately 5 days.

7. The firm did not pay duty in time.

 

3. , , .

 

One of... most exciting new developments in ... modems is ... ability of... modem to transmit ... voice down ... telephone line at ... same time as it is sending ... data. 2.... system of... commercial banks was created in ... Lithuania. There were ... 28 commercial banks in ... middle of 1994. 3. At ... millions of ... offices, ... fax machines are boosting ... productivity and cutting ... telecom costs. 4. ... exhibitors have taken ... advantage of... enormous assembly of... international journalists at... exhibition. 5.... exhibition has always been ... place for introducing ... new products and ... new technology.

 

4.

()

 

1. incorrect a. dull

2. interesting b. first

3. terrible c. far-sighted

4. last d. dirty

5. answer e. quiet

6.near-sighted f dangerous

7. unhappy g. outdoors

8. clean h. easy

9. indoors i. correct

10. difficult j. expensive

11. safe k. ask

12. cheap l. like

13. fast m.happy

14. hate n. slow

15. noisy 0. wonderful

 

5. .

1. Mr Brown is (tall) than Mr Smith.

2. The weather is (fine) today than it was yesterday.

3. Tom is (clever) manager in the company.

4. My secretary is as (good) as yours.

5. My secretary is (good) than yours.

6. .

1. Bill is very tall wide

2. Mary is quite thin. long

3.My hands are dry. slowest

4. Why are you so sad? large

5. He is an elderly man. fat

6. 1 know he is right about it. cool

7. This is a very narrow street differed

8. The weather is getting warm. old

9. This water is too hot. new

10. They are the same. short

11. It's a terrible day. wet

12. He is going to be early today. young

13. We took a short trip. wrong

14. When did you get that new car? cold

15. What is the quickest way to the hotel? wonderful

16. 1 bought a secondhand car. late

17. That's a very small suitcase. happy

 

7. ,

Mike is very hardworking, (very)

1. He is a lucky man. He has been _______married

for ten years, {happy)

2.It was very_____ of him to give you a lift,{kind)

3.Actors are _______ people, (create)

4. He was fired from his job because he was________ (efficient).

5.The dancer was superb. He gave a _______ performance (fault).

2

.

1. .

 

My name Victor. My name is Victor.

1. I want that he called me.

2.Could you tell to him to call me?

3.I get him for you.

4. Hello. I'm Vladimir Ivanov speaking.

5. I'm sorry. The line busy.

1. ǒ .

subway return ticket

cab shopassistant

apartment company

corporation autumn

downtown petrol

highway city centre

attorney underground

baggage time-table

soccer luggage

railroad taxi

round-trip ticicet football

salesman railway

ticket-office motorway

one-way ticket lawyer

fall flat

gas single ticket

schedule booking office

 

2. ǒ

NB the same

i.e. compare

e.g. against

p.a. important note

q.v. that is

cf. regarding

v.s. this year

p.m. for example

v.v. for and on behalf of

re reference

vs. see above

h.a. after noon

id. with the terms reversed

pp for each year

ref conversely

 

4.

1.We are going to Paris to stay with a French friend of______.

2. have had ____ dinner, and Mary has had_____, so come and have ___now

3. Have you heard from that friend of _______ who went to Athens?

4. We have had lunch. Have you had ________?

5. Susan wants to know if you have seen ______file

5. ,

Decided travelled flying

Put arrived took

Travel injured found

1. __________ may be faster, but I prefer going by train.

2. I always wanted to _______ abroad.

3. Last summer I __________ to go to Europe.

4. It was difficult to decide what to ________ in my suitcases.

5. I________ a bus to my hotel.

 

6. .

1. I'm going ______ a trip to New York, (on, by, with)

2. prefer to go ________ sea. (in, by, with).

3. I like travelling ________ a boat (on, with, for)

4. My brother isn't going ________ me. (on, by, with)

5. He likes to go ____________ air ( in, b,. for)

6. He prefers travelling _____ plane. (by, for, on)

7. .

Except for. up.

to by from

on at when

in as with

1. I would like to ask ________an appointmen

2. I can come any day_ ___Thursday.

3. Please fill ______this application form.

4. Have you written _______an employment agency?

5. Were you interviewed ______ Mr. Cooper?

6. Did you change your appointment ______Monday to Tuesday?

 

Ҳί Ҳ

:

1. Harvard University

2. At University

3. Students Social Life

4.Five Senses

5. Students accommodation

6. Homeless

7. Training of Social Workers in Ukraine

8. What are Cities for: Cars or People?

9. Social Work

10. Family

11. Violence in the Family

12. Women

13. Is it easy to be young?

:

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6. ij

7. -

8. -

9.

10. ³

в 1

1. In 1993 it was estimated that there were half a million homeless peopie in Britain-thats one of the highest proportions of the population in all the countries of Europe. The supply of council housing is limited, and has decreased since the 1980s because of the sale of council houses and the lack of money available for building new one. In addition, many council houses and flats were badly built and are now uninhabitable. Laws passed in the 1970s to increase the security of tenants renting from private landlords made it less profitable for people to let out their houses, so the supply of private accommodation for rent has also gone down.

2.Put ina, anorthewhere necessary:

-Have you ever been in ____ hospital for _____ serious operation?

- Phil Collins can play ____ drums, _____ piano and _____ harmonica.

- ________ giraffe is ______ tallest animal in ______ world.

-My grandmother often listens to _____ radio in _____ bed at night.

- I wont be at _____ home at 6 oclock this evening. Ill still be at ___work.

3.Rewrite the underlined words in the possessive form:

- The names of the cats are Ginny and Max. ______________________

- They listen to the commands of their owners. ____________________

- They like to sleep in the crib of the baby. _______________________

- The mother of the baby chases them out of the crib. _______________

- Sometimes Max tries to eat the food that belongs to Ginny.____________

4.Add personal pronouns:

- Whos that girl? _______ name is Jenny.

- My office isnt big. ______s quite small.

- Look! Theres Mike. Can you see ________?

- Ive got my key, but Peter hasnt got ________.

- Emily is nice. We all like __________

5.Choose the correct answer A, B or C:

- How many languages ___________?

A. do you can speak; B. can you speak; C. can you to speak;

- Mike ________ chess very well.

A. to cant play; B. doesnt can play; C. cant play;

- Maria _________ very fast when she was younger.

A. can run; B. could run; C. was able run;

- The traffic was very heavy, but Peter ___________ to work on time.

A. managed to get; B. could get; C. couldnt get;

- It isnt cold outside. You ___________ wear a coat.

A. mustnt; B. can; C. neednt.

в 2

1. There are large numbers of people who cant afford to rent somewhere to live privately, who are not eligible for council accommodation (and who would probably be at the end of a long waiting list if they were) and who certainly cant afford to buy a house or flat. Finally, as elsewhere in western Europe, the average size of household has become smaller, so that, although the population is increasing only very slowly, more places to live are still needed. In the early 1990s many people who previously thought that they were secure in their own homes suddenly faced the prospect of homelessness. They had taken out large mortgages to buy their homes at a time when the country was going through an economic boom and house prices were rising (and looked as if they would continue to rise).

2.Put ina, anorthewhere necessary:

- Wed like to live in _______ small cottage in ______ country.

- Theres _____ good film on at ______ cinema this evening.

- Which is your favorite meal, ____ breakfast, _____ lunch or _____ dinner?

- What is _______ government going to do for _______ unemployed of Great Britain?

- Dont you think _________ English are strange people.

3.Rewrite the underlined words in the possessive form:

- Sometimes Max tries to eat the food that belongs to Ginny._____________

- The mother of the baby chases them out of the crib. __________________

- They like to sleep in the crib of the baby. ___________________________

- They listen to the commands of their owners. _______________________

- The names of the cats are Ginny and Max. _________________________

4.Add personal pronouns:

- That isnt Dianas house. ________ is next door.

- Tony isnt here. __________s at work.

- My friend and I havent got a map with ____________.

- Hello. My name is Frank. Whats ___________?

- Tom and _________ wife have got two children.

5.Choose the correct answer A, B or C:

- The traffic was very heavy, but Peter ___________ to work on time.

A. managed to get; B. could get; C. couldnt get;

- You keep out of that room. Its private.

A. dont have to; B. mustnt; C. must;

- Language students a little every day.

A. is supposed to study; B. should study; C. had better study;

- It a lovely day tomorrow.

A. can be; B. could be; C. must be;

- Im getting fat. I think I eating the wrong kind of food.

A. must be; B. cant be; C. can be.

 

в 3

1. To make matters worse, the value of houses, unusuall, fell sharply at this time. They had to sell their homes, often for less than they bought them, and so were in debt as well as homeless. Most homeless families are provided with temporary accommodation in boarding houses (small privately run guest houses or bed and breakfasts) by their local council. It is the duty of local authorities to house homeless families.

2.Put ina, anorthewhere necessary:

- He is _____ sales representative.

- John became _______ businessman.

- Victor works as ______ manager.

- There is ____ letter on ______ table.

- Our company sings two contracts ______ day.

3.Rewrite the underlined words in the possessive form:

- The mother of the baby chases them out of the crib. _______________

- Sometimes Max tries to eat the food that belongs to Ginny._____________

- They listen to the commands of their owners. _______________________

- The names of the cats are Ginny and Max. __________________________

- They like to sleep in the crib of the baby. ___________________________

4.Add personal pronouns:

- Ive got a problem. Can you help ________?

- Thats Rosie. ________s Australian.

- Those people have got their suitcases, but we havent got ___________.

- Is this your coat? - No, it isnt __________.

- Tom and _________ wife have got two children.

5.Choose the correct answer A, B or C:

- It a lovely day tomorrow.

A. can be; B. could be; C. must be;

- Im getting fat. I think I eating the wrong kind of food.

A. must be; B. cant be; C. can be.

- How many languages ___________?

A. do you can speak; B. can you speak; C. can you to speak;

- Mike ________ chess very well.

A. to cant play; B. doesnt can play; C. cant play;

- Maria _________ very fast when she was younger.

A. can run; B. could run; C. was able run;

 

в 4

1. Some families, and many single people, find even more temporary shelter in hostels for the homeless which are run by charitable organizations. Thousands of single people simply live on the streets, where they sleep rough. The phrase cardboard city became well-known in the 1980s to describe areas of big cities, particularly London, where large numbers of homeless people camped out, protected from the weather only by cardboard boxes. Solving the problem of homelessness is not a political priority for the British government, partly because the level of public awareness of the situation is low (in spite of the efforts of charities such as Shelter, who give advice to the homeless and who campaign on their behalf).

2.Put ina, anorthewhere necessary:

- ______ Russia is biggest country in world.

- My sister works in ____ large hospital in ____ London. Shes ____ doctor.

- Do you prefer cooking with _____ gas or _____ electricity?

- There are 20 classroom in _____ school.

- The government plan to help _____ poor and ______ unemployed

3.Rewrite the underlined words in the possessive form:

- The names of the cats are Ginny and Max. ______________________

- They listen to the commands of their owners. ____________________

- They like to sleep in the crib of the baby. _______________________

- The mother of the baby chases them out of the crib. _______________

- Sometimes Max tries to eat the food that belongs to Ginny.____________

4.Add personal pronouns:

- Whos that girl? _______ name is Jenny.

- That isnt Dianas house. ________ is next door.

- Ive got a problem. Can you help ________?

- Tom and _________ wife have got two children.

- Hello. My name is Frank. Whats ___________

5.Choose the correct answer A, B or C:

- Im getting fat. I think I eating the wrong kind of food.

A. must be; B. cant be; C. can be.

- How many languages ___________?

A. do you can speak; B. can you speak; C. can you to speak;

- It a lovely day tomorrow.

A. can be; B. could be; C. must be;

- The traffic was very heavy, but Peter ___________ to work on time.

A. managed to get; B. could get; C. couldnt get;

- It isnt cold outside. You ___________ wear a coat.

A. mustnt; B. can; C. neednt.

 

в 5

1.In many cases, the homeless are those with personal problems which make it difficult for them to settle down. In some cases, they are people who simply dont want to settle down and who wouldnt class themselves as homeless. There are, for example, several thousand travellers in the country, both traditional gypsies who have led a nomadic life for generations, and more resent converts to this lifestyle (often known as New Age Travellers). Their homes are the vehicles in which they move from place to place, and they are often persecuted by unsympathetic authorities.

2.Put ina, anorthewhere necessary:

- Who invented _____ telescope?

- How long have you been looking for _____ work?

- Did you go to _____ Scotland by ____ car or by _____ train?

- _____ Japanese export ____ lot of cars.

- The government plan to help _____ poor and ______ unemployed.

3.Rewrite the underlined words in the possessive form:

- Sometimes Max tries to eat the food that belongs to Ginny._____________

- The mother of the baby chases them out of the crib. __________________

- They like to sleep in the crib of the baby. ___________________________

- They listen to the commands of their owners. _______________________

- The names of the cats are Ginny and Max. __________________________

4.Add personal pronouns:

- That isnt Dianas house. ________ is next door.

- Tony isnt here. __________s at work.

- My friend and I havent got a map with ____________.

- Hello. My name is Frank. Whats ___________?

- Tom and _________ wife have got two children.

5.Choose the correct answer A, B or C:

- How many languages ___________?

A. do you can speak; B. can you speak; C. can you to speak;

- Mike ________ chess very well.

A. to cant play; B. doesnt can play; C. cant play;

- Maria _________ very fast when she was younger.

A. can run; B. could run; C. was able run;

- The traffic was very heavy, but Peter ___________ to work on time.

A. managed to get; B. could get; C. couldnt get;

- It isnt cold outside. You ___________ wear a coat.

A. mustnt; B. can; C. neednt.

в 6

1.In 1993 it was estimated that there were half a million homeless peopie in Britain-thats one of the highest proportions of the population in all the countries of Europe. The supply of council housing is limited, and has decreased since the 1980s because of the sale of council houses and the lack of money available for building new one. In addition, many council houses and flats were badly built and are now uninhabitable. Laws passed in the 1970s to increase the security of tenants renting from private landlords made it less profitable for people to let out their houses, so the supply of private accommodation for rent has also gone down.

2.Put ina, anorthewhere necessary:

- Who was ____ woman you were talking just now?

- Wheres Kate? Shes in ____ living room.

- What time do you usually have ____ lunch?

- Do you prefer cooking with ____ gas or ____ electricity?

- We visited ____ Prado Museum when we were in ____ Madrid.

3.Rewrite the underlined words in the possessive form:

- They like to sleep in the crib of the baby. _______________________

- They listen to the commands of their owners. ____________________

- The names of the cats are Ginny and Max. ______________________

- Sometimes Max tries to eat the food that belongs to Ginny._____________

- The mother of the baby chases them out of the crib. _______________

4.Add personal pronouns:

- My office isnt big. ______s quite small.

- Ive got my key, but Peter hasnt got ________.

- That isnt Dianas house. ________ is next door.

- My friend and I havent got a map with ____________.

- Look. The dog isnt eating _____ food.

5.Choose the correct answer A, B or C:

- Mike ________ chess very well.

A. to cant play; B. doesnt can play; C. cant play;

- The traffic was very heavy, but Peter ___________ to work on time.

A. managed to get; B. could get; C. couldnt get;

- It isnt cold outside. You ___________ wear a coat.

A. mustnt; B. can; C. neednt.

- Language students a little every day.

A. is supposed to study; B. should study; C. had better study;

- It a lovely day tomorrow.

A. can be; B. could be; C. must be;

 

в 7

1.There are large numbers of people who cant afford to rent somewhere to live privately, who are not eligible for council accommodation (and who would probably be at the end of a long waiting list if they were) and who certainly cant afford to buy a house or flat. Finally, as elsewhere in western Europe, the average size of household has become smaller, so that, although the population is increasing only very slowly, more places to live are still needed. In the early 1990s many people who previously thought that they were secure in their own homes suddenly faced the prospect of homelessness. They had taken out large mortgages to buy their homes at a time when the country was going through an economic boom and house prices were rising (and looked as if they would continue to rise).

2.Put ina, anorthewhere necessary:

- Have you ever been to ____ Saint Peters Square in ____ Rome?

- Are you interested in ____ politics?

- Sues brother is still in ____ hospital.

- The government plan to help ____ poor and ____ unemployed.

- There are 20 classrooms in ____ school.

3.Rewrite the underlined words in the possessive form:

- Sometimes Max tries to eat the food that belongs to Ginny._____________

- The mother of the baby chases them out of the crib. __________________

- They like to sleep in the crib of the baby. ___________________________

- They listen to the commands of their owners. _______________________

- The names of the cats are Ginny and Max. __________________________

4.Add personal pronouns:

- Tom and _________ wife have got two children.

- Those people have got their suitcases, but we havent got ___________.

- Ive got a problem. Can you help ________?

- Hello. My name is Frank. Whats ___________?

- Tony isnt here. __________s at work

5.Choose the correct answer A, B or C:

- It a lovely day tomorrow.

A. can be; B. could be; C. must be;

- Im getting fat. I think I eating the wrong kind of food.

A. must be; B. cant be; C. can be.

- How many languages ___________?

A. do you can speak; B. can you speak; C. can you to speak;

- You keep out of that room. Its private.

A. dont have to; B. mustnt; C. must;

- Language students a little every day.

A. is supposed to study; B. should study; C. had better study;

 

в 8

1.To make matters worse, the value of houses, unusuall, fell sharply at this time. They had to sell their homes, often for less than they bought them, and so were in debt as well as homeless. Most homeless families are provided with temporary accommodation in boarding houses (small privately run guest houses or bed and breakfasts) by their local council. It is the duty of local authorities to house homeless families.

2.Put ina, anorthewhere necessary:

-Have you ever been in ____ hospital for _____ serious operation?

- Phil Collins can play ____ drums, _____ piano and _____ harmonica

- Which is your favorite meal, ____ breakfast, _____ lunch or _____ dinner?

- What is _______ government going to do for _______ unemployed of Great Britain?

- Sues brother is still in ____ hospital.

3.Rewrite the underlined words in the possessive form:

- The mother of the baby chases them out of the crib. _______________

- Sometimes Max tries to eat the food that belongs to Ginny._____________

- They listen to the commands of their owners. _______________________

- The names of the cats are Ginny and Max. __________________________

- They like to sleep in the crib of the baby. ________________________

4.Add personal pronouns:

- Ive got a problem. Can you help ________?

- Thats Rosie. ________s Australian.

- Those people have got their suitcases, but we havent got ___________.

- Is this your coat? - No, it isnt __________.

- Tom and _________ wife have got two children.

5.Choose the correct answer A, B or C:

- Im getting fat. I think I eating the wrong kind of food.

A. must be; B. cant be; C. can be.

- How many languages ___________?

A. do you can speak; B. can you speak; C. can you to speak;

- It a lovely day tomorrow.

A. can be; B. could be; C. must be;

- The traffic was very heavy, but Peter ___________ to work on time.

A. managed to get; B. could get; C. couldnt get;

- It isnt cold outside. You ___________ wear a coat.

A. mustnt; B. can; C. neednt.

в 9

1. Some families, and many single people, find even more temporary shelter in hostels for the homeless which are run by charitable organizations. Thousands of single people simply live on the streets, where they sleep rough. The phrase cardboard city became well-known in the 1980s to describe areas of big cities, particularly London, where large numbers of homeless people camped out, protected from the weather only by cardboard boxes. Solving the problem of homelessness is not a political priority for the British government, partly because the level of public awareness of the situation is low (in spite of the efforts of charities such as Shelter, who give advice to the homeless and who campaign on their behalf).

2.Put ina, anorthewhere necessary:

- ______ Russia is biggest country in world.

- My sister works in ____ large hospital in ____ London. Shes ____ doctor.

- Do you prefer cooking with _____ gas or _____ electricity?

- There are 20 classroom in _____ school.

- The government plan to help _____ poor and ______ unemployed

3.Rewrite the underlined words in the possessive form:

- The names of the cats are Ginny and Max. ______________________

- They listen to the commands of their owners. ____________________

- They like to sleep in the crib of the baby. _______________________

- The mother of the baby chases them out of the crib. _______________

- Sometimes Max tries to eat the food that belongs to Ginny.____________

4.Add personal pronouns:

- Whos that girl? _______ name is Jenny.

- That isnt Dianas house. ________ is next door.

- Ive got a problem. Can you help ________?

- Tom and _________ wife have got two children.

- Hello. My name is Frank. Whats ___________

5.Choose the correct answer A, B or C:

- Language students a little every day.

A. is supposed to study; B. should study; C. had better study;

- It a lovely day tomorrow.

A. can be; B. could be; C. must be;

- Im getting fat. I think I eating the wrong kind of food.

A. must be; B. cant be; C. can be.

- The traffic was very heavy, but Peter ___________ to work on time.

A. managed to get; B. could get; C. couldnt get;

- It isnt cold outside. You ___________ wear a coat.

A. mustnt; B. can; C. neednt.

 

в 10

1. In many cases, the homeless are those with personal problems which make it difficult for them to settle down. In some cases, they are people who simply dont want to settle down and who wouldnt class themselves as homeless. There are, for example, several thousand travellers in the country, both traditional gypsies who have led a nomadic life for generations, and more resent converts to this lifestyle (often known as New Age Travellers). Their homes are the vehicles in which they move from place to place, and they are often persecuted by unsympathetic authorities.

2.Put ina, anorthewhere necessary:

- Who invented _____ telescope?

- How long have you been looking for _____ work?

- Did you go to _____ Scotland by ____ car or by _____ train?

- _____ Japanese export ____ lot of cars.

- The government plan to help _____ poor and ______ unemployed.

3.Rewrite the underlined words in the possessive form:

- They like to sleep in the crib of the baby. _______________________

- They listen to the commands of their owners. ____________________

- The names of the cats are Ginny and Max. ______________________

- Sometimes Max tries to eat the food that belongs to Ginny._____________

- The mother of the baby chases them out of the crib. ______________

4.Add personal pronouns:

- Whos that girl? _______ name is Jenny.

- My office isnt big. ______s quite small.

- Look! Theres Mike. Can you see ________?

- Ive got my key, but Peter hasnt got ________.

- Emily is nice. We all like __________

5.Choose the correct answer A, B or C:

- The traffic was very heavy, but Peter ___________ to work on time.

A. managed to get; B. could get; C. couldnt get;

- You keep out of that room. Its private.

A. dont have to; B. mustnt; C. must;

- It a lovely day tomorrow.

A. can be; B. could be; C. must be;

- Im getting fat. I think I eating the wrong kind of food.

A. must be; B. cant be; C. can be.

- Mike ________ chess very well.

A. to cant play; B. doesnt can play; C. cant play;

 

в 11

1.In my research I discovered that a lot of young women wont call themselves feminists today.

They feel the label has come to stand for being antimale, humourless and holding a checklist of opinions on everything from clothing.

This made me realize that the word feminist needs to be redefined if young women of the 90s and beyond are going to identify with it.

In my mind, feminism should stand for equality- pure and simple.

2. Write the plural forms of these nouns.

1. thief ;

2.wife;

3.sheep;

4.fish ;

© 2013 wikipage.com.ua - wikipage.com.ua |